Water Softeners
Eliminate limescale & cut energy costs with water softeners.
Reverse Osmosis
Get perfect drinking water with reverse osmosis water filter systems.
Water Testing
Get your home water tested today!

Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy Overview

CWS Water Solutions Ltd respects and protects your right to privacy concerning your personal data and interactions with us. We have adopted the following policies within our Terms and Conditions to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality and this Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions. Any information which is provided by you to CWS Water Solutions Ltd will be treated in accordance with the terms of General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy.

The information below explains our policy regarding your privacy, both online and offline. By visiting www.celticwatersolutions.ie (“our Website”) or sharing personal information with us you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of and continued use of our Website signifies your agreement and ongoing agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy in whatever capacity you use and/or access our Website.

Who We Are

We are CWS Water Solutions Ltd, trading as Celtic Water Solutions, with a registered address at Unit 24, N17 Business Park, Galway Road, Tuam, Co Galway, Ireland.

We are a leading water treatment company based in Galway which provides water treatment & hygiene services to homes and businesses across Ireland.

CWS Water Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What Personal Information do we collect from you?

CWS Water Solutions Ltd does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online contact form or by making a purchase).

This personal data may include:

  • Your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;
  • Your credit/debit card or bank account details;
  • Your contact with us, such as recordings of a call you make to our office, an email or letter sent, or other records of any contact with us;
  • Your purchases and orders made by you
  • Other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

We obtain personal data about you:

  • When you buy online from our website
  • When you submit a contact form on our website
  • When you contact us through email, phone call or social media

What Technical Information do we collect from you?

When you visit our website, the following information is retained about that visit:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

How do we use your information?

We will use personal data relating to you for:

  • dealing with any queries that you have submitted to us via the website;
  • processing applications and transactions submitted through the website;
  • providing relevant products and services;
  • identifying ways we can improve our products and services;
  • maintaining and monitoring your products and services;
  • improving and developing this website;
  • carrying out research and user surveys;
  • sending you promotional and marketing materials, subject to any preferences that you express when we collect your contact details or subsequently.
  • generating and analysing statistics regarding usage of this website, including the frequency of use of individual pages (where possible, personal data will be anonymised before being used for this purpose);

Calls are recorded for staff training and monitoring, as well as maintaining a record of customer transactions we complete over the phone. We also save the number you’re calling from to help us handle your call and direct you to the most suitable team. This includes calls through landline, internet or mobile. We will let you know if a call is being recorded at the start of the call so you can decide to continue or not.

The legal bases on which we process your personal data are that this is necessary for:

  • our legitimate interests in conducting our business in ensuring the proper management and functioning of the business operationss. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms
  • compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us; and
  • the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

Recording of calls is necessary to protect the interests of you, our staff or both. It’s also in our legitimate interests unless those interests are overridden by you by asking for your call not to be recorded. You may request that your call isn’t recorded. In this situation, you’ll normally be advised to contact us either in writing or by email.

Sharing Personal Information

We don’t share any of the collected personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, such as sharing email lists or phone numbers.

Your personal data will only be shared with someone we know is acting on your behalf when we have your prior consent to do this.

However, when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with the other parties concerned. We will consider any request for anonymity in respect of a case, but we cannot guarantee that it will be possible to enforce it. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in instances where an individual has consented to the disclosure, or we are obliged by law to disclose the data.

We may be required or permitted, under Data Protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example, if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

How do we keep your information safe?

CWS Water Solutions Ltd uses appropriate technical, physical, legal and organisational measures, which comply with data protection laws to keep Personal Information secure.

As most of the Personal Information we hold is stored electronically we have implemented appropriate IT security measures to ensure this Personal Information is kept secure.  For example, we may use anti-virus protection systems, firewalls, and data encryption technologies.  We have procedures in place at our premises to keep any hard copy records physically secure.  We also train our staff regularly on data protection and information security.

If, despite our efforts, you believe that Personal Information is no longer secure, please tell us so that we can resolve any security issue.

How long we keep your information?

We maintain a retention policy to ensure we keep personal information only for as long as we reasonably need it.

Information submitted for a quotation may be retained by us for a period of up to 15 months from the date of the quotation. Where you purchase a product from us, information will be held for the period that equipment is working and at least six years after the end of our relationship.

We keep information after our relationship ends in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations and for use in connection with any claims.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

Right to access the data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

Queries and Complaints

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to CWS Water Solutions Ltd at info@celticwatersolutions.ie

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff in your branch (or service outlet) know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

You can register a complaint through our contact centre, our branches, our Website, by phone, by email or in person at your branch. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly. You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this privacy policy

The policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure all the policy changes and requirements will be included.

Last date reviewed: 28th February, 2022

For more information

Call UsEmail Us

CONTACT US
Address:
Unit 24, N17 Business Park,
Galway Road, Tuam
Co. Galway
Emails:
Phones & Fax:
Telephones:
Galway: 093 60705
Dublin: 01 5253171
Cork: 021 2427393
Meath: 046 9570012
Donegal: 074 9706007
Tipperary: 062 30711

Fax:
+353 093 27094
INFORMATION
Opening Hours:
Monday to Friday: 9am – 5pm
Saturday and Sunday: Closed
Social Media:
Links:
gt
SEND A MESSAGE

Celtic Water Solutions
2022 © All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by:
Innov8t | .BE INSPIRED