Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

We have written this Data Protection Notice to explain by using clear and plain language how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

 

Who we are

When we talk about “us” or “we”, the “company” or “CWS” in this notice, we are talking about Celtic Water Solutions / CWS Water Solutions, which is a company that has been supplying homeowners and businesses with water treatment products and services in Ireland for over 15 years.

In particular, we would like you to know that CWS is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with third party companies for marketing purposes. To understand better why we collect and what we do with the personal data, we provide a lots of detailed information in this policy.

The data we collect from our customers, website users or business partners are being managed by CWS company. As we have other sister companies, some of the data can be shared with them. CWS keeps the collected data safe by implementing necessary measurements – described in this policy.

 

Types of data we collect

CWS collect following personal information about you:

– your name and surname

– your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

– purchases and orders made by you;

– your on-line browsing activities on CWS websites;

– your communication and marketing preferences;

– your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

– your location;

– your product (what products you purchased) or service history (e.g. servicing your   water system);

– your email communication with us;

– your correspondence and communications with CWS; and

– other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

 

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you fill in a contact form on our websites, or send an email to our sales team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity on our website. We may also collect personal data from publicly available sources.

 

Website Cookies 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. View our full cookie policy

 

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.celticwatersolutions.ie we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Google AdSense

We use and allow third party linked banner ads hosted by Google AdSense on our website.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.
  • Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ad Settings.

 

Mailing Lists

Here’s how we let visitors to our website know about our email mailing list:

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us, to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information, to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We ask your consent, inform you how to unsubscribe, etc. when you subscribe.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by sending an email to info@celticwatersolutions.ie.

 

Third Parties

We don’t share any of collected personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, such as sharing email lists or phone numbers. We only share the data with our sister companies (water treatment companies). Sometimes we need to share the data with some of other sister companies – for example to make an installation of a new water system to service your water systems in your area where we might have vans of our sister company on the road.

But we won’t send you any promotional emails or messages or contact you via other channels regarding special offers on behalf of the sister companies unless you select this option on a contact form / data update page on our website or other place or request it form us or a sister company.

 

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you for example when you fill in a contact form on our website or send us an email, when we install a water system, when we provide services in your home, etc. We also collect information through our website, social media, discussion forums, market research and our CCTV footage (when you visit our office). We don’t record phone conversations and we would let you know if we change this.

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the sites work better for you. The cookies are being collected for example when you fill in a contact form on our website or subscribe to a newsletter and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribe/unsubscribe users. We also use some third party cookies provided by trusted third parties. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your Google Analytics page. We use Google Adwords remarketing ads which use the cookies that store information about which experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official pages you have previously visited.

 

Search engine

The search facility on our website is an internal search function and only returns information that appears on the website.

 

Calling our office

The landline we use does not collect Calling Landline Identification (CIL) or any other information on the origins of a call. We do not record or retain phone conversations.

 

Emailing us

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

 

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services, which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you fill in a contact form on our website or updating your data and giving your approvals on data update page. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us or update your consents on this page.

 

How we use your information

We use information about you to:

  • provide relevant products and services;
  • identify ways we can improve our products and services;
  • maintain and monitor your products and services;
  • protect both our interests;
  • meet our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. We analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media and websites. This helps us understand your preferences, how we interact with you and our position in a market place. Examples of how we use this information includes offering you products and services and personalising your experience.

 

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet EU standards. We keep our computers, files and building secure. When you contact us to ask about your products or services, we may ask you to indetify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

 

 How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

 

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to CWS at info@celticwatersolutions.ie

 

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff in your branch (or service outlet) know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through our contact centre, our branches, our Website, by phone, by email or in person at your branch. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly. You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

The policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure all the policy changes and requirements will be included.

Last date reviewed: 19th April 20

 

Disclosure:

As far as possible, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with the other parties concerned. We will consider any request for anonymity in respect of a case, but we cannot guarantee that it will be possible to enforce it. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in instances where an individual has consented to the disclosure, or we are obliged by law to disclose the data. Third parties to whom we may disclose information include organisations such as An Garda Síochána.